Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Context Menu stop working

    Has anyone had an issue where clicking to pull up the context menu stops working.
    I have a person I provided a fire stick too with kodi and the context menu is no longer working, but it was working before.

    Is there any corrupt file we can delete or something?

    Any ideas

    thanks

  2. #2
    not a member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    491
    Rep Power
    26
    Might check your keybord map file. You should have a custom one for the Fire Stick/TV boxes to get the remote working better with Kodi.

  3. #3
    tux tux tux
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    in my head
    Posts
    827
    Rep Power
    34
    yep, you need a custom one.. the context menu is not mapped by default..
    here is one, paste to file a empty txt file called keyboard.xml (remove any .txt extension) and copy it to: userdata/keymaps
    it will also give codec info when playing a file and some other stuff, anyway you can customize it as you like, its pretty straight forward:
    Code:
    <keymap>
    
      <Global>
        <keyboard>
          <up>Up</up>
          <down>Down</down>
          <left>Left</left>
          <right>Right</right>
          <enter>Select</enter>
          <menu>ContextMenu</menu>
          <backspace>Back</backspace>
          <rewind>PageUp</rewind>
          <fastforward>PageDown</fastforward>
        </keyboard>
      </Global>
    
      <FullscreenVideo>
        <keyboard>
          <up>ChapterOrBigStepForward</up>
          <down>ChapterOrBigStepBack</down>
          <left>StepBack</left>
          <right>StepForward</right>
          <enter>OSD</enter>
          <menu>CodecInfo</menu>
          <backspace>Back</backspace>
          <rewind>Rewind</rewind>
          <fastforward>FastForward</fastforward>
        </keyboard>
      </FullscreenVideo>
    
    </keymap>
    this is also helpful:
    Code:
    http://kodi.wiki/view/Alternative_keymaps_for_Fire_TV_remote
    
    http://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Modify_keyboard.xml
    Last edited by tuxen; 09-10-2015 at 01:37 PM.

  4. #4
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, will try this out.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. When adding a VPN, my Channels stop working
    By xotor in forum Kodi Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-30-2017, 03:40 PM
  2. Sudden stop, nothing working
    By bbong in forum IPTV Private Server (NFPS)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-30-2017, 12:01 PM
  3. YouTube stop working
    By Hans sali in forum Dreamlink T1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-12-2016, 02:07 PM
  4. channel up/down to initiate context (list) menu
    By trekbot9 in forum Kodi Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2016, 05:32 PM
  5. system stop working
    By dwaynesmith in forum IPTV Private Server (IPTV66)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-27-2015, 05:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •