Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help with reset

  1. #1
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22

    Help with reset

    I have two 4900 and I changed router now I can't get in to put in a new password it says preparing to download, please wait
    I can't do anything to it as the screen is locked no the download
    I tried to do the factory reset but when the screen comes on I can't move down to reset
    Anyone have a suggestion as I don't want to try a reset on the other one until I get the first one working

  2. #2
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,535
    Rep Power
    299
    try to hookup with ethernet if possible and reboot your box and see what happens.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  3. #3
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    I tried that and it does the same thing ?

  4. #4
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,535
    Rep Power
    299
    Code:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9l1x3KJl_jE&t=2s
    you can reset by following this videos. diffrent model but same procedure.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  5. #5
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    I already tried that but when the screen comes up I can't move the selection bar

  6. #6
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,535
    Rep Power
    299
    why you can not? are you using remote control while front of the box? try using pc keyboard if you have available.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  7. #7
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    I contacted BUZZ and I think they fixed it. The other one I didn't have any problem with the factory reset/ Thankyou for your help

  8. #8
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,535
    Rep Power
    299
    cool beans
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  9. #9
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    It must have fixed it's self while leaving it on over night. The help service said they didn't do it

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Mag 254 reset.
    By regional in forum Mag 250 & Mag 254 IPTV Box
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2017, 04:14 PM
  2. Mag 256 reset
    By starrrrman in forum MAG 256 & MAG 257
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2017, 11:32 PM
  3. How to reset MAC on MAG 256
    By disctrack in forum IPTV Private Server (IPTV66)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2017, 05:11 AM
  4. Help reset
    By Ingrid in forum Mag 250 & Mag 254 IPTV Box
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2017, 03:16 AM
  5. Reset a MAC
    By juan_vale in forum IPTV Private Server (IPTV66)
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-25-2016, 02:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •