Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help with reset

  1. #1
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22

    Help with reset

    I have two 4900 and I changed router now I can't get in to put in a new password it says preparing to download, please wait
    I can't do anything to it as the screen is locked no the download
    I tried to do the factory reset but when the screen comes on I can't move down to reset
    Anyone have a suggestion as I don't want to try a reset on the other one until I get the first one working

  2. #2
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,499
    Rep Power
    298
    try to hookup with ethernet if possible and reboot your box and see what happens.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  3. #3
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    I tried that and it does the same thing ?

  4. #4
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,499
    Rep Power
    298
    Code:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9l1x3KJl_jE&t=2s
    you can reset by following this videos. diffrent model but same procedure.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  5. #5
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    I already tried that but when the screen comes up I can't move the selection bar

  6. #6
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,499
    Rep Power
    298
    why you can not? are you using remote control while front of the box? try using pc keyboard if you have available.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  7. #7
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    I contacted BUZZ and I think they fixed it. The other one I didn't have any problem with the factory reset/ Thankyou for your help

  8. #8
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    4,499
    Rep Power
    298
    cool beans
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  9. #9
    Operations Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    22
    It must have fixed it's self while leaving it on over night. The help service said they didn't do it

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •