Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    19

    Always having to reset iptv

    Almost daily.. after I start up my cable box.. ( dreamlink t2 and t3) ever since the portal url change to iptv22.is . It almost always start off saying blocked contact provider.. I always have to reset iptv from the online account.. I have sold several boxes and a customer of mine have the same issue.. I always have to reset our boxes.. any suggestions.. this is a daily situation.. didn't have this issue until the portal url changed..

  2. #2
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,381
    Rep Power
    398
    Quote Originally Posted by supaman32052 View Post
    Almost daily.. after I start up my cable box.. ( dreamlink t2 and t3) ever since the portal url change to iptv22.is . It almost always start off saying blocked contact provider.. I always have to reset iptv from the online account.. I have sold several boxes and a customer of mine have the same issue.. I always have to reset our boxes.. any suggestions.. this is a daily situation.. didn't have this issue until the portal url changed..
    As I been telling everyone I talk to about this, yes it prolly is an issue to do with just what you describe, but you gotta tell papiao.. Send them emails
    Something has gone terribly wrong with this circus and the clowns are everywhere.

  3. #3
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    774
    Rep Power
    46
    I have noticed the new X5 buzz box fine
    All other buzz boxes yes, no server connection after sitting over night or watching a channel for a long period of time. Switching channels you’ll get a spinning circle.. A refresh or restart needed to connect..

    I have buzz engineers looking at this..
    But it’s a server problem.. but why does the X5 fine…

  4. #4
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    19
    Thank You.. I didn't see a post on the same issue..

  5. #5
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    72
    Rep Power
    18
    Supaman, I have the same situation. Every day I have to reset 2 and 3 boxes. This is getting ridiculous. Every time we have a power failure I have to change back and forth from All countries. I believe it has to do with the country and ISP lock. Maybe is time to look for alternatives. This is driving me crazy and lot of unhappy customers.

  6. #6
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    20
    I had the same problem using Rocket with a T3. A new update was released for tvonline2 and it fixed the problem. It's been running good since. Check for updates.

  7. #7
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    72
    Rep Power
    18
    I would like to Thank those who helped taking care of our complaint issues. Now I am able to manipulate and switch ON or OFF the country and ISP lock. It makes things easier for me.

  8. #8
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Is the country lock important? Is it supposed to be in the country that you're located in? I thought it was supposed to be for which channels you want programming from

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    208
    Rep Power
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by redman74 View Post
    Is the country lock important? Is it supposed to be in the country that you're located in? I thought it was supposed to be for which channels you want programming from
    It's for where your device is located.If it were for channels you'd be changing it a lot.

  10. #10
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    72
    Rep Power
    18
    Since I brought the issue, I do not want to confuse anyone. This explanation might help.= Probably in the 48 states in the mainland USA is not an issue. But from the other USA territories is a different issue because we have internet providers from mainland USA by satellite antennas and those the country lock is USA. We also have providers from other places through submarine cable and Satellite antennas pointing to other countries (Claro Net) for those the country lock is set to the actual country where we live or All Countries. Some customers have both providers and the lock ON and OFF is a problem. Another problem is power failures, which are very common. Power in the client house is not the problem, Is the power failure at the internet provider station power feeder, the one that screws all settings. I hope this clears all doubts, I like to explain because I have been in this game for over 20 years.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •