Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    307
    Rep Power
    16

    last channel remote issue?

    Not sure what happened but my last channel button will not work now, tried remote that comes with the unit and my arq remote as well
    not sure if it was caused by the update that just took place today or not
    rebooted the unit as well

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    208
    Rep Power
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by curgs View Post
    Not sure what happened but my last channel button will not work now, tried remote that comes with the unit and my arq remote as well
    not sure if it was caused by the update that just took place today or not
    rebooted the unit as well
    I'm running 5.0.713 and have no issues with remote.Maybe try a factory reset.

  3. #3
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    307
    Rep Power
    16
    don't want to lose everything with a reset, strange , it took an update and now this feature does not work

    There was an update last year to fix last channel remote issue, so looks like the issue is back at least for myself
    Last edited by curgs; 05-21-2022 at 03:52 PM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator at Work Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,292
    Rep Power
    85899436
    am i wrong but cant you change that some button you can change check stickys here or other ones

  5. #5
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,389
    Rep Power
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by curgs View Post
    don't want to lose everything with a reset, strange , it took an update and now this feature does not work

    There was an update last year to fix last channel remote issue, so looks like the issue is back at least for myself
    Last channel works fine with latest update
    Check your battery level

  6. #6
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    307
    Rep Power
    16
    hmm... yes changed batteries , tried 2 different remotes, no issues with the 3900's

    Is there any other way to do like a soft reset without losing everything
    Last edited by curgs; 05-22-2022 at 03:46 PM.

  7. #7
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,389
    Rep Power
    111
    Actually you were not very clear on your issue Holding last button shows last channel history but a quick push does not work
    It's been reported

  8. #8
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    307
    Rep Power
    16
    thank you, yes exactly what is happening

  9. #9
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,389
    Rep Power
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by curgs View Post
    thank you, yes exactly what is happening
    Fixed.....

  10. #10
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    307
    Rep Power
    16
    thanks Buzz and team ,all fixed and working

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •