Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Captain of Multitasking
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    T1+ live tv problems but void is fine?

    My T1+ box has been fine and working for a long time...
    But now live TV runs for about 1 min then blacks out...and will come back on its own after about 16-20 seconds. Or if I switch chanels back and forth,it will
    come back on for a short time. The ppv works fine...no problems..

    My old mag box has been fine...(i run 2 setups)..

    Iv done restsets,cable change ect....use only mac.ect ..but the T1+ box dosnt like live tv..


    (I did order a buzz box....for a replacement)....

    The T1+ box and live tv just is not right..?

  2. #2
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    3,294
    Rep Power
    182
    Did you check to see if thereíre any update available for this box? Iím doubt but you never know.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  3. #3
    Captain of Multitasking
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes I did....
    I think its up to date june 2021 sofware.... but I will check it again..

    The box says its up to date....btw..

  4. #4
    Captain of Multitasking
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    My software versions.......

    From my box...

    current firmware version:v2.9.10
    current iptv version: 2.0.14
    system dreamlink T1_plus

    july 15 2021
    current version is latest


    Does this look right ?....

  5. #5
    Bad Street Fighter Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    3,294
    Rep Power
    182
    I dont have one but yes looks correct. I guess maybe time to buy maybe buzztv
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  6. #6
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,001
    Rep Power
    10
    try country lock set to All Countries
    Or try removing the MAC from your code (at the website) and then in the server setup menu (in the T1 menus), check the User Credentials box in the server setup and enter username/password
    Then Connect on that same setup screen.

    You won't get TV Series or special sports events with this connection method but VODs and LiveTV should work.
    It is a good day when common sense and justice do prevail.

  7. #7
    Captain of Multitasking
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    I all ready tried all Countries....no luck...
    Ill try it with out Mac....tnx

    BTW i have a Buzz xrs4500 on order....

    Not sure how to remove MAC at web site....? Do I change the MAC to 00000000000?

  8. #8
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,001
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mega View Post
    I all ready tried all Countries....no luck...
    Ill try it with out Mac....tnx

    BTW i have a Buzz xrs4500 on order....

    Not sure how to remove MAC at web site....? Do I change the MAC to 00000000000?
    just blank it out and it may revert to all zeros and that is okay.
    Last edited by crazed 9.6; 11-13-2021 at 12:31 AM.
    It is a good day when common sense and justice do prevail.

  9. #9
    Captain of Multitasking
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    OK Thanks...I understand how now....

    But at this time things are working....did a all Countries,,, iptv reset,,,then back to my countries,iptv reset...and at this time its running..

    But i will test a reboot of box and see if it stays...working...

    Thank you both...i will post more ...on conclusion..


    BTW turned box off then on...it still worked....ill let it run awhile...and retest...tnx

  10. #10
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,001
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mega View Post
    OK Thanks...I understand how now....

    But at this time things are working....did a all Countries,,, iptv reset,,,then back to my countries,iptv reset...and at this time its running..

    But i will test a reboot of box and see if it stays...working...

    Thank you both...i will post more ...on conclusion..

    cool beans
    It is a good day when common sense and justice do prevail.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •