Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Formuler Z10 and EPG problems

    I am able to get all channels that my reseller provides, but cannot see programming details for any channels other than for the UK. We have tried a number of different front-end softwares and M3U links without success. Am I having this problem because my provider is in Europe and I'm based in the U.S.? Do providers here have U.S. customers with Formuler boxes who are enjoying complete EPG?

    I appreciate whatever help people can provide!

  2. #2
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,570
    Rep Power
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by RobertA View Post
    I am able to get all channels that my reseller provides, but cannot see programming details for any channels other than for the UK. We have tried a number of different front-end softwares and M3U links without success. Am I having this problem because my provider is in Europe and I'm based in the U.S.? Do providers here have U.S. customers with Formuler boxes who are enjoying complete EPG?

    I appreciate whatever help people can provide!
    the EPG is usually provided by the provider or in some cases a 3rd party may supply an EPG source(s).
    Does not matter where you live or where the supplier lives. The channel data are not effected by geographic area.

    Ask your provider if the EPG data is supplied by them or is there a 3rd party who can supply that data, in which case you'd need the URL that would lead to the EPG data.

    You would need to ask your provider if they are supplying full EPG data or not.
    Do not go gentle into that dark night.
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  3. #3
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 9.6 View Post
    the EPG is usually provided by the provider or in some cases a 3rd party may supply an EPG source(s).
    Ask your provider if the EPG data is supplied by them or is there a 3rd party who can supply that data, in which case you'd need the URL that would lead to the EPG data..
    I have the EPG link. Where do I enter it in a Z10?

  4. #4
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,570
    Rep Power
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by RobertA View Post
    I have the EPG link. Where do I enter it in a Z10?
    are you using the Playlist portal and with a m3u Playlist URL?
    If so then there is a spot in that portal setup menu for the EPG link
    Do not go gentle into that dark night.
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  5. #5
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    No. I simply enter the URL that the provider gave me.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    280
    Rep Power
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by RobertA View Post
    No. I simply enter the URL that the provider gave me.
    So you're entering 2 URL's?1 for connection and 1 for EPG?

  7. #7
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,570
    Rep Power
    402
    http://iptvtalk.net/showthread.php?4...laylist-option

    Check the thread linked above
    The T3 model should be the same setup methods as that Z10
    Do not go gentle into that dark night.
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

  8. #8
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    Yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by big mac View Post
    So you're entering 2 URL's?1 for connection and 1 for EPG?


    No. Just one URL for connection. I don't know where to put an UPG URL.

  9. #9
    Transparent Wall Technician crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    14,570
    Rep Power
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by RobertA View Post
    No. Just one URL for connection. I don't know where to put an UPG URL.
    click on that link I posted above
    Do not go gentle into that dark night.
    Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •