Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Super Modz crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    13,733
    Rep Power
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by Pompanogu View Post
    The server mandates the mac address on the mag box. It is a mag 324w. Should I change the mac addy on the emulator and use the same url?
    what is it that you are referring to when you say stbemu or emulation?

    I am not understanding why you would need to be using an stbemu (emulator) on a mag box, is my confusion.
    stbemu pro is an app
    To use an app like that you'd need an android in order to load it. Is that 324 an android?
    I do not think it is.
    So you see where the confusion comes from
    Last edited by crazed 9.6; 08-07-2021 at 03:59 PM.
    We are not in Kansas anymore Toto !!

    I need glasses to read the new lock-down decree.
    More precisely, TWO GLASSES of high octane Scotch !!

    They are lying. Every day they are lying.
    How do I know that, you may ask ? ... It is because their lips are moving.

  2. #12
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    The server mandates the mac address on the mag box. It is a mag 324w. Should I change the mac addy on the emulator and use the same url?

  3. #13
    Super Modz crazed 9.6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    13,733
    Rep Power
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by Pompanogu View Post
    The server mandates the mac address on the mag box. It is a mag 324w. Should I change the mac addy on the emulator and use the same url?
    sounds like the MAC you are attempting to emulate is in use or actively tied to the original receiver. I do not know how your services are working thou.
    Can't say for sure without 'insider' knowledge
    We are not in Kansas anymore Toto !!

    I need glasses to read the new lock-down decree.
    More precisely, TWO GLASSES of high octane Scotch !!

    They are lying. Every day they are lying.
    How do I know that, you may ask ? ... It is because their lips are moving.

  4. #14
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    I am using the emulator on an android box, and on a firestick. only one of my mac addys work

  5. #15
    Nascar Pool Diecast Two Time Winner 4me2c's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Out There...!
    Posts
    5,601
    Rep Power
    221
    It will Only work on them "One at a Time" if 4me is not mistaken...!!?
    PAIX et JOIE, WWJD...?!?

  6. #16
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Mac is locked to the first device by the server. You would have to reset it as mentioned earlier. The server recognizes the difference between a android stick and I believe Linux mag box. Some servers lock the ip address also, time for a second connection.

  7. #17
    Bullwhale
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    590
    Rep Power
    42
    if your using 2 MAGS you need 2 donation code if you are using the builtin STB. If you only have 1 code and you want to use both MAGS you would have to install (if you can on a mag ) STB emulater stand alone app on both MAGS (i don't think you can use the built in STB one 1 MAG and then install the STB EMULATOR PRO on the other and then use the same MAC and URL).

    (you will NOT be able to use the built in STB then after you install the stand alone STB

    IF you are trying 1 code on 2 different mags using the built in STB built in app it will NOT work.

    on a android box you can install a stand a lone app called STB EMULATER on 2 boxes and use 1 donation using the same MAC and URL and then you can only use one box at a time.

    or do you have 2 donation codes
    Last edited by duhhud; 08-13-2021 at 09:19 PM.

  8. #18
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    2 boxes and use 1 donation using the same MAC and URL and then you can only use one box at a time.
    Not all servers have an unlocked ip address or device lock. First device gets locked and has to be reset by seller or manually at papaio.
    Last edited by realdeal; 08-14-2021 at 02:26 PM.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •