Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    662
    Rep Power
    40

    Safe mode and server connection

    I have a few boxes going into safe mode
    Wondering what causes this and best way to remove..

    Also some boxes very slow connecting to the sever.. ( loading portal for a few minutes and sitting on loading channel list for awhile) seems like the boxes where in safe mode having this problem.. some channels work some donít !!

    Safe mode did finally disappear from the bottom right of the screen

  2. #2
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,204
    Rep Power
    83
    a reboot gets rid of it usually

  3. #3
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    662
    Rep Power
    40
    Few looking like !!
    Had to factory reset one box

    Wondering what causes this safe mode

    I have never experienced it

  4. #4
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,204
    Rep Power
    83
    i have a couple of times

  5. #5
    Ryu is inspirational Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    2,613
    Rep Power
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by Rinny View Post
    Few looking like !!
    Had to factory reset one box

    Wondering what causes this safe mode

    I have never experienced it
    maybe 3rd party app crashing or causing problems? do you have common 3rd party app on these boxes? try to get rid on one of them and see if that helps.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  6. #6
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    662
    Rep Power
    40
    Testing that now

    Server not resetting boxes now to reconnect

    This a different problem now
    Boxes not connecting to the server

    Hobbyís eh lol

  7. #7
    Renaissance Man Shooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    549
    Rep Power
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by Rinny View Post
    Few looking like !!
    Had to factory reset one box

    Wondering what causes this safe mode

    I have never experienced it
    The "Safe Mode" may be caused from not having a valid Google account registered for the STB's Android OS.
    Verify in Android settings/Accounts (or see if you can connect to Playstore or YouTube).
    /Shooty

  8. #8
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    662
    Rep Power
    40
    Ok
    Thanks !!!

    Connecting to the server fixed papiao corrected this connection problem!!
    FYI

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •