Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes it do
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0

    Mag322w1 factory image

    Hello anyone have the factory image file for MAG322W1?

  2. #2
    Renaissance Man Shooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    518
    Rep Power
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by bird422222 View Post
    Hello anyone have the factory image file for MAG322W1?
    Here is links to Information on 322 and to the "Latest" Factory Image files.

    Code:
    https://wiki.infomir.eu/eng/set-top-box/stb-linux-webkit/mag322-324-349-351
    Code:
    https://soft.infomir.com/mag322/release/2.20.11/
    [
    /Shooty
    Last edited by crazed 8.4; 01-13-2021 at 05:31 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes it do
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks I tried but can't find the factory image file to download. VOD keeps freezing every 5 minutes tv ok. Wanted to try and install factory image to see if the update is causing this.

  4. #4
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,858
    Rep Power
    344
    it's not unusual to see VOD freezing while LiveTV is okay

    One way to combat this is to try a VPN
    “Arguing that you don’t care about the right to privacy because you have nothing to hide is no different than saying you don’t care about free speech because you have nothing to say.” — Edward Snowden

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes it do
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried vpn and same thing. How would I downgrade to the previous version to see if the problem exists.

  6. #6
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,858
    Rep Power
    344
    Quote Originally Posted by bird422222 View Post
    I tried vpn and same thing. How would I downgrade to the previous version to see if the problem exists.
    them links from Shooty should lead you to the images.
    I myself would not do that thou.
    Would not load factory image and etc.... If you go that way, its a slippery road

    I can tell you that the VODs do freeze up, but wait a week or so and that seems to be cleared up. Or as said take that mag to friends house and try it there for results.

    I am surprised that the VPN made no difference
    Last edited by crazed 8.4; 01-14-2021 at 03:27 PM.
    “Arguing that you don’t care about the right to privacy because you have nothing to hide is no different than saying you don’t care about free speech because you have nothing to say.” — Edward Snowden

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes it do
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Where is the location to find this file 2.20.09r2-324. I agree flashing the original might not work out but version down might help.

  8. #8
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,858
    Rep Power
    344
    do not flash original image.. no good will come of it
    Just a personal warning.

    “Arguing that you don’t care about the right to privacy because you have nothing to hide is no different than saying you don’t care about free speech because you have nothing to say.” — Edward Snowden

  9. #9
    Renaissance Man Shooty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    518
    Rep Power
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by bird422222 View Post
    Where is the location to find this file 2.20.09r2-324. I agree flashing the original might not work out but version down might help.
    Since i'm not a MAG user, I wont spend too much time learning the procedure, but what I can conclude is you can restore the factory image from the STB, and during the procedure, you can choose the version (update from original).
    Here is the info you need to read;
    Code:
    https://wiki.infomir.eu/eng/set-top-box/stb-linux-webkit/stb-software#STBSoftware-STBsoftwareversions
    /Shooty
    Last edited by catz; 01-17-2021 at 04:16 PM.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes it do
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    How do you set up a vpn for only mag box.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •