Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    0

    Dreamlink T2 and occasional time-out response

    I have been using my Dreamlink T2 for well over two years, and it's just lately I am seeing this:


    "IT'S TIME-OUT EXISTING". Then the screen will go black, and then I will have to put the DL T2 back on.
    I wonder why is this happening, and how can it be prevented in the future.
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,883
    Rep Power
    344
    when does this happen ?
    During LiveTV playback or during VOD playback ?

    What about the time setting , is that set correctly ?
    “Arguing that you don’t care about the right to privacy because you have nothing to hide is no different than saying you don’t care about free speech because you have nothing to say.” — Edward Snowden

  3. #3
    Member zaang83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    466
    Rep Power
    20
    Sleep timer? Screen saver?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    0
    The time on the DL2 and the time on the TV itself is set correct.
    I also checked the sleep timer on the TV itself, and that is set to OFF. Screen saver - OFF
    I am monitoring it again to see whether this is storage/memory issue, although both storage/memory are well below full mark

    Any further ideas

  5. #5
    Member zaang83's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    466
    Rep Power
    20
    Go to Menu then Settings on the DL2 and see if you have anything modified there that can cause "a sleep mode"?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    0
    Checked the settings in the DL2 - both android and system
    I am curious on this one - the power mode ( in system) is set to STANDBY, and it has already been that way for a long time. Is that a default setting?
    If I attempt to change it, will be set to OFF. Explain this power mode

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •