Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,097
    Rep Power
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 8.4 View Post
    for the 4500, the temp fix is to set to 'suspend' in power key definitions.
    And yea, work is always underway with the Buzz team. I'd suspect that we should see some results with upcoming firmware releases.

    I experience this in the past too, so until it has been addressed I unplug the power from the unit when not in use.
    when its set to suspend you hit power button once quickly to power off

  2. #12
    TV Addicted montell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    527
    Rep Power
    20
    Thanks crazed for your guidance, really appreciate it.
    What gets me is that I don't know how long after I turn off the unit, it comes back on? is it 1 hr, 2 hrs ?
    Also, it used to not be like this, is it maybe related to the last update? maybe a glitch in the update? I don't know, but I am sure our Superb team Buzz will see to it.
    Thanks to the Fantastic team Buzz for their support.

  3. #13
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,097
    Rep Power
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 8.4 View Post
    for the 4500, the temp fix is to set to 'suspend' in power key definitions.
    And yea, work is always underway with the Buzz team. I'd suspect that we should see some results with upcoming firmware releases.

    I experience this in the past too, so until it has been addressed I unplug the power from the unit when not in use.
    The issue has not been reported on the 3900 before I have asked buzz about it and am waiting for an answer

  4. #14
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,483
    Rep Power
    333
    thnx for following up on this NBS
    days of old, double gold

  5. #15
    TV Addicted montell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    527
    Rep Power
    20
    Hi,

    Any updates yet on 3900 turnoff issues?
    thanks

  6. #16
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,097
    Rep Power
    75
    Buzz has not heard of the issue Maybe even plug into another circuit as a power glitch is the only thing that anyone has mentioned

  7. #17
    TV Addicted montell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    527
    Rep Power
    20
    Thanks NBS, really appreciate your time and effort you put in for us here in this great forum.
    I will switch the power unit and report back.

    Thanks

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •