Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    70
    Rep Power
    11

    Remote Suggestions

    Just curious what remote are you all using? Looking to throw this stock xrs remote in the box and forget all my frustrations with it.

    Suggestions welcomed.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,204
    Rep Power
    325
    Quote Originally Posted by bdotp View Post
    Just curious what remote are you all using? Looking to throw this stock xrs remote in the box and forget all my frustrations with it.

    Suggestions welcomed.

    Thanks
    Have you loaded the newest firmware/buzz4 app version that was pushed out earlier today ?
    conflate

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    70
    Rep Power
    11
    Yeah I loaded it but I am sure my remote is messed up..live tv if I hold down the down arrow it scrolls through a few channels (6-7) and then stops. Plugged in a wireless keyboard and pressed the down arrow and I can go through the entire channel list.

    Okay button requires a few presses to register. Haven't seen any improvement on the remote with the firmware update.

  4. #4
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12,204
    Rep Power
    325
    recheck batteries
    I had same symptoms and I was sure the batteries were okay because I used the same remote on another buzz box and it worked fine, but would act same as you describe with the other buzz box.
    Put new batteries in and then all was fine.
    conflate

  5. #5
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899429
    i can tell you just now was thinking the new update mess up the box but nope the dang batteries had it lock up my box and all changed batteries and all is good again wow
    Last edited by Marley; 07-01-2020 at 12:26 AM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    231
    Rep Power
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Marley View Post
    i can tell you just now was thinking the new update mess up the box but nope the dang batteries had it lock up my box and all changed batteries and all is good again wow
    Wow that is really Odd , I had the same problem. I checked the batteries and the were all over 1.58 volts. What voltage does this remote require to work?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •