Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: StbEmu blocked

  1. #1
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    StbEmu blocked

    I setup StbEmu on a Sony Android TV with my MAC from my Dreamlink which has a working IPTV66 sub.
    I get the STB Blocked message. My dreamlink is powered off.

    Any solutions ?

  2. #2
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Rep Power
    60
    what version you using?

  3. #3
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried the Free and the Pro versions of StbEmu.

  4. #4
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,002
    Rep Power
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Trupillo View Post
    I tried the Free and the Pro versions of StbEmu.
    thats not a version I dont know about the servers here but people have issues with older versions
    1.2.2 is latest

  5. #5
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Just checked. I have 1.2.2.0 version for StbEmu Pro

  6. #6
    Member Nightmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    13
    Same Mac from the dreamlink? Have you reset your route at the website and reloaded the EMU?

  7. #7
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    I have not reset the route. I was aked by supplier to NOT RESET so I haven't done so. I don't know their reasoning but can I do so with no problem ?
    Also do I have to power off my Dreamlink ? Is there any conflict If I use same MAC as my Dreamlink with the StbEmu ?

  8. #8
    Member Nightmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    13
    You can reset the route without any problem. When you jump from one device to another, reset may be needed. Try it, it will not hurt.

  9. #9
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks.I did the reset and it worked. Only problem is it goes to full volume everytime I change channels !

  10. #10
    Member Nightmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    13
    At least it is working!

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •