Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    ARQ-100 remote dead

    Yesterday my Arq-100 remote seems to have died. The red light dimly stays on and I get no response when pressing any buttons. Does anyone know if there is a way to do a reset (a combination of button pushes) or is it truly dead.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    2,077
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bobo12 View Post
    Yesterday my Arq-100 remote seems to have died. The red light dimly stays on and I get no response when pressing any buttons. Does anyone know if there is a way to do a reset (a combination of button pushes) or is it truly dead.
    have you tried fresh batteries?

  3. #3
    Mercenary floder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    yea
    Posts
    2,498
    Rep Power
    107
    only takes one AAA battery ..............

  4. #4
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    11,448
    Rep Power
    296
    the ARQ-100 here takes 2 AAA batteries, with one at each end :eek
    pepisee

  5. #5
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    I've tried everything I can think of including new batteries. I was hoping there was a way to reset it with a series of button pushes.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    2,077
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bobo12 View Post
    I've tried everything I can think of including new batteries. I was hoping there was a way to reset it with a series of button pushes.
    there is and it's been posted several times how
    but if light is dim then it's a power issue
    does Fn button light up when pressed?

  7. #7
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    The red light goes on dimly as soon as the batteries are installed. It doesn't go out. Nothing happens when I press any button.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    2,077
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bobo12 View Post
    The red light goes on dimly as soon as the batteries are installed. It doesn't go out. Nothing happens when I press any button.
    red light is supposed to flash 3 times and go out when batteries are put in
    look for marley's thread about resetting remote

  9. #9
    Mercenary floder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    yea
    Posts
    2,498
    Rep Power
    107
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 8.4 View Post
    the ARQ-100 here takes 2 AAA batteries, with one at each end :eek
    Glad you pointed that out....never noticed 2 batteries ......only had it for a month....

  10. #10
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    11,448
    Rep Power
    296
    Quote Originally Posted by floder2 View Post
    Glad you pointed that out....never noticed 2 batteries ......only had it for a month....
    that's Ok, I never even knew it had the Air Mouse capability for the longest time... and 'Air Mouse Remote' is even included in the name
    pepisee

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •