Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    ARQ-100 remote dead

    Yesterday my Arq-100 remote seems to have died. The red light dimly stays on and I get no response when pressing any buttons. Does anyone know if there is a way to do a reset (a combination of button pushes) or is it truly dead.

  2. #2
    Master Warrior dishuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,856
    Rep Power
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by bobo12 View Post
    Yesterday my Arq-100 remote seems to have died. The red light dimly stays on and I get no response when pressing any buttons. Does anyone know if there is a way to do a reset (a combination of button pushes) or is it truly dead.
    have you tried fresh batteries?

  3. #3
    Mercenary floder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    yea
    Posts
    2,367
    Rep Power
    100
    only takes one AAA battery ..............

  4. #4
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    10,984
    Rep Power
    283
    the ARQ-100 here takes 2 AAA batteries, with one at each end :eek
    pepisee

  5. #5
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    I've tried everything I can think of including new batteries. I was hoping there was a way to reset it with a series of button pushes.

  6. #6
    Master Warrior dishuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,856
    Rep Power
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by bobo12 View Post
    I've tried everything I can think of including new batteries. I was hoping there was a way to reset it with a series of button pushes.
    there is and it's been posted several times how
    but if light is dim then it's a power issue
    does Fn button light up when pressed?

  7. #7
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    The red light goes on dimly as soon as the batteries are installed. It doesn't go out. Nothing happens when I press any button.

  8. #8
    Master Warrior dishuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,856
    Rep Power
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by bobo12 View Post
    The red light goes on dimly as soon as the batteries are installed. It doesn't go out. Nothing happens when I press any button.
    red light is supposed to flash 3 times and go out when batteries are put in
    look for marley's thread about resetting remote

  9. #9
    Mercenary floder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    yea
    Posts
    2,367
    Rep Power
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 8.4 View Post
    the ARQ-100 here takes 2 AAA batteries, with one at each end :eek
    Glad you pointed that out....never noticed 2 batteries ......only had it for a month....

  10. #10
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    10,984
    Rep Power
    283
    Quote Originally Posted by floder2 View Post
    Glad you pointed that out....never noticed 2 batteries ......only had it for a month....
    that's Ok, I never even knew it had the Air Mouse capability for the longest time... and 'Air Mouse Remote' is even included in the name
    pepisee

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •