Register
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Member montell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    460
    Rep Power
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by bwcbob View Post
    Montell

    I did install a 60GB SSD into the 3900. Go to Setting - More - Storage & Reset

    at this point you will see the drive and choose to format it.

    You can check that the drive is installed by removing the small screw on the bottom of the unit and slide the door off.
    Hi Bob,

    Is the drive that I am supposed to format called "Kingston Drive"?
    and if that is the one, after I click on it , gives me options: Set up as removable storage, or, set up as device storage, or eject ?
    I just want to make sure I am doing it right....please advise.

    thanks

  2. #22
    Master Warrior Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    1,947
    Rep Power
    85
    yes thats Kingston drive but don't factory reset. set is as a removable storage. don't set it up as a device storage.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  3. #23
    crazybobs TV Expert
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    745
    Rep Power
    32
    Thank You Ryu for answering Montel on this.

  4. #24
    Master Warrior Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    1,947
    Rep Power
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by bwcbob View Post
    Thank You Ryu for answering Montel on this.
    you welcome bwcbob.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  5. #25
    Member montell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    460
    Rep Power
    16
    Thanks to Bob and Ryu and rest of the great friends here in this fantastic forum
    I got the SSD drive
    Great work Bob

    Thanks again

  6. #26
    Master Warrior Ryu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Acquiring Signal
    Posts
    1,947
    Rep Power
    85
    no problem my friend. enjoy your new box.
    All information provided is for informational purposes only. Use at your own risk.

  7. #27
    crazybobs TV Expert
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    745
    Rep Power
    32
    Thank You for your support montell

  8. #28
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899407
    its heck of box been very happy with it i watch a lot of 4k

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •