Register
NEW URL: www.IPTVTalk.net or .nl
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 58 of 58
  1. #51
    Super Modz crazed 8.4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    10,202
    Rep Power
    262
    use the MAC from the box, not from wireless MAC
    pepisee

  2. #52
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Crazed, but that does not work. The unusable MAC nr. also appears in the modem/router as attached device so it will also appear as so in the server. (I suppose)

  3. #53
    Master Warrior dishuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,296
    Rep Power
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by meijvogel View Post
    Thank you Crazed, but that does not work. The unusable MAC nr. also appears in the modem/router as attached device so it will also appear as so in the server. (I suppose)
    the mac you see in router is wireless mac

  4. #54
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    the mac you see in router is wireless mac
    thus it is denied access to the server because it is not a: 00:1A:79

  5. #55
    Master Warrior dishuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,296
    Rep Power
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by meijvogel View Post
    thus it is denied access to the server because it is not a: 00:1A:79
    the server picks up the box mac

  6. #56
    iptv ? who where
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Somewhere on planet Earth....... I think
    Posts
    480
    Rep Power
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by monty49 View Post
    I had the same problem so I went to the infomir site and downloaded multicast.When using multicast for the mag254 you have to change the ip address port on stream1 to 224.50.0.100:9000 and on stream2 to 224.50.0.101:9001.Input Bootstrap file in stream1 and imageupdate file in stream2. Takes about 20 minutes to complete then the box will reboot.
    Thanks monty49, I will try it and see if it works

  7. #57
    Master Warrior 4me2c's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Out There...!
    Posts
    1,831
    Rep Power
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by meijvogel View Post
    thus it is denied access to the server because it is not a: 00:1A:79
    Try Rebooting the Router...!

  8. #58
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Dishuser and 4me2c. It is working perfectly on both providers now.

 

 
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •