Register
NEW URL: www.IPTVTalk.net or .nl
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    STB Emulator Pro stops loading half way but STB free works ?

    Hi All, I have a strange thing going on here. I have been using STB emulator pro for over a year now with no issues until my IPTV subscription expired a few days ago. I renewed my subscription today and now STB pro will start to load but stop half way and just stay there like it wont connect, absolutely nothing has changed, same IPTV server, same mac address, same portal but here is the strange thing when I use STB free version it will load no problem. I have tried everything from factory resetting my android box, uninstalling and reinstalling stb, resetting my modem and router, i even tried another android box and same thing. anyone have an idea ?

  2. #2
    Super Modz crazed 7.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9,907
    Rep Power
    254
    Was the 12 or 13 digit number changed with the re-newed service ?
    Prolly is not related thou as per what you explain. It is strange, yea

    Everything points at the pro version is not set up correctly, or some error with it.
    pepisee

  3. #3
    Master Warrior
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,071
    Rep Power
    46
    check settings in stb config

  4. #4
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    What 12 or 13 digit # ? and so far as setup goes all I ever had to do is type in the correct mac address and portal. Is there any other settings that would make it work better ? Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 7.2 View Post
    Was the 12 or 13 digit number changed with the re-newed service ?
    Prolly is not related thou as per what you explain. It is strange, yea

    Everything points at the pro version is not set up correctly, or some error with it.

  5. #5
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Which settings ? Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by dishuser View Post
    check settings in stb config

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hellcat View Post
    What 12 or 13 digit # ? and so far as setup goes all I ever had to do is type in the correct mac address and portal. Is there any other settings that would make it work better ? Thanks
    The # they are talking about is the donation/route #.

  7. #7
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    In what menu would I find that ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dodgeit1 View Post
    The # they are talking about is the donation/route #.

  8. #8
    Readings Master kens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes i do -Y(not)
    Posts
    826
    Rep Power
    69
    It may have something to do with the way the Server handles user account info, as you say your account expired and you renewed a couple days later.
    Something may be different than if you renewed "before" the account expired.

    Were you using the free STB Emu a year ago when you first got an account?
    I think there is a Dev ID/Ser.no. generated for each device/ app that is used, and is saved at the server(along with the Mac#)
    (This is why you cannot use the same Mac# on 2 devices without doing an IPTV Reset)

    So maybe the initial info when you first subscribed was saved and was reloaded to your account when you renewed.

    Just a speculation!

    Do an IPTV Reset then connect again with Pro version.
    /kens

  9. #9
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    I think it may be a glitch with the 0.9.03 version i am running. I see there is a bunch of updates available when i go into the settings menu but when i click on install nothing happens. Anyone know how to install these updates ? Thanks

  10. #10
    Readings Master kens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes i do -Y(not)
    Posts
    826
    Rep Power
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by hellcat View Post
    I think it may be a glitch with the 0.9.03 version i am running. I see there is a bunch of updates available when i go into the settings menu but when i click on install nothing happens. Anyone know how to install these updates ? Thanks
    Google Playstore
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....emu.pro&hl=en

    What's New
    v1.1.7
    * Updated Exo and MPV players
    * Added new versions of virtual firmwares for various MAG devices
    * Added compatibility with Ministra 5.5
    * Fixed some issues

    /kens
    Last edited by kens; 11-12-2018 at 06:24 PM.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •