Register
NEW URL: www.IPTVTalk.net or .nl
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    SPACE ACE Capt.Kangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Copernicus Crater
    Posts
    5,514
    Rep Power
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by Marley View Post
    wifi is still to slow for 4k so will this do 4k with out hick
    up ?
    Not sure bro, I'd probably go with Ethernet for 4K
    You have to let your body sleep to let your soul live on

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Yes i do
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    Will work with Dlite ? .

  3. #23
    SPACE ACE Capt.Kangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Copernicus Crater
    Posts
    5,514
    Rep Power
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by ssathi View Post
    Will work with Dlite ? .
    No, T2 and Z7+ only.
    Dreamlink is working on a better wifi option for other models though
    You have to let your body sleep to let your soul live on

  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    104
    Rep Power
    16
    Problem with the W3 here. Will not get anything more than 2.4. Tested it on T2 and Formuler z7+ and it only sees 2.4. My router is both 2.4 and 5g and I have other devices hooked up at 5G. Tested it on a windows computer and it works in 5G. Is there something that can be set on the box?

  5. #25
    Master Warrior dishuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    in front of pc
    Posts
    1,296
    Rep Power
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by profster View Post
    Problem with the W3 here. Will not get anything more than 2.4. Tested it on T2 and Formuler z7+ and it only sees 2.4. My router is both 2.4 and 5g and I have other devices hooked up at 5G. Tested it on a windows computer and it works in 5G. Is there something that can be set on the box?
    http://iptvtalk.net/showthread.php?3...ntenna-Problem

  6. #26
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Captian
    I was referred to you by some.posts that I read. I would love some.insight ...
    I purchased a dreamlink t2 w3 in April it s worked great up until now. I did absolutely nothing to my wifi router. etc. when I boot up it keeps giving me no internet. I go to wifi and my connection reg speed and 5 ghz both have full bars when I select either it sayes connecting but connection failed and ask me for the password even though they are saved connection , even if I put my password still nothing.
    I've done a factory and software reboot bit nothing. I find it funny that my date is pure random as well not sure if that's a sign.
    I also tried a wired connection and it works fine.
    The wifi router is literally right above me not more the 15 feet. all wood no metal to interfer. My speed in my basement is is 134 and 23.3.
    I feel like my antenna or box is faulty.
    I appreciate your time
    Thx
    Jason

  7. #27
    SPACE ACE Capt.Kangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Copernicus Crater
    Posts
    5,514
    Rep Power
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by Jason0611 View Post
    Hello Captian
    I was referred to you by some.posts that I read. I would love some.insight ...
    I purchased a dreamlink t2 w3 in April it s worked great up until now. I did absolutely nothing to my wifi router. etc. when I boot up it keeps giving me no internet. I go to wifi and my connection reg speed and 5 ghz both have full bars when I select either it sayes connecting but connection failed and ask me for the password even though they are saved connection , even if I put my password still nothing.
    I've done a factory and software reboot bit nothing. I find it funny that my date is pure random as well not sure if that's a sign.
    I also tried a wired connection and it works fine.
    The wifi router is literally right above me not more the 15 feet. all wood no metal to interfer. My speed in my basement is is 134 and 23.3.
    I feel like my antenna or box is faulty.
    I appreciate your time
    Thx
    Jason
    I responded to your PM
    You have to let your body sleep to let your soul live on

  8. #28
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Capt.Kangaroo View Post
    Indeed, I was having issues way back in the bedroom with the wifi dropping out, but this fixed them...
    HI, I just bought the dreamlink t2 with built in wifi. I have a gigabit fiber connection and on speed test the DL 2 does (~70mbps wifi; ~90mbps wired). I am trying to see if I can get better thruput out of the box to avoid buffering; with this antenna, have you done speedtest and if so what is your observation. Thanks.

  9. #29
    Readings Master kens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes i do -Y(not)
    Posts
    907
    Rep Power
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by gr_forum View Post
    HI, I just bought the dreamlink t2 with built in wifi. I have a gigabit fiber connection and on speed test the DL 2 does (~70mbps wifi; ~90mbps wired). I am trying to see if I can get better thruput out of the box to avoid buffering; with this antenna, have you done speedtest and if so what is your observation. Thanks.
    Most often you will not get the Bandwidth you think during Prime internet usage periods.
    You need to have a guaranteed minimum specified in you ISP Contract, otherwise you may get Throttled down below the required BW for IPTV streaming.

    Do a DSL speed test during prime time (4pm to 11pm)

    If you get 65, what more do you need???
    /kens

  10. #30
    TV Addicted wee-haggis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    94
    Rep Power
    7
    I get occasional buffering ( and sometimes complete). I am considering upgrading my antenna on my T2 to this dual band one. My present wifi , d/l speed is 25mbps (which is just fine) while my d/l speed on computer (hard wired) is about 72mbps. How much better could I expect the wifi d/l speed to be if changing to this antenna ? Other than changing channels on modem wifi settings and changing the antenna is there anything else I can do to resolve this pesky buffering problem . Thanks

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •