Register
NEW URL: www.IPTVTalk.net or .nl
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    sure
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    0

    Mag352 Specs Do any good for IPTV?

    The fact that the Mag352 has 2 gb of ram and a faster processor makes me wonder what benefit does this box have over other mag boxes like mag254? Will the extra ram and processor make any difference when watching iptv? I think in the future once the service has DVR features in the backend the extra ram might help with recording and watching at the same time.

  2. #2
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899402
    you have a point to something but when you run 1080p or 4k i want more power

  3. #3
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    sure
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    you have a point to something but when you run 1080p or 4k i want more power
    I do too. As long as the picture isn't grainy I could care less about resolution if it means more processing power. Just need a clear picture. I really think when it comes the time to start including DVR service, this box will be a good choice. Again though, I haven't seen anyone state why this box (which is probably more expensive) is any better than the mag254 when it comes to watching tv.

  4. #4
    TV Addicted xbmcbg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    xyz
    Posts
    461
    Rep Power
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    you have a point to something but when you run 1080p or 4k i want more power
    box works perfectly and 4k & 3D picture is not a problem if you have a good Internet and a good IPTV provider

    none for now !

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    no
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Where to Buy ?

  6. #6
    baddjoker wickedjoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Starkiller Base
    Posts
    1,502
    Rep Power
    42
    there website is the best place

    Code:
    http://www.infomir.eu/eng/products/premium/mag-352/
    My software has no bugs it develops random features.

  7. #7
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a Mag 200 and occasionally think about upgrading to a newer model Mag, but wondering if there's any advantage other than faster processor. all I want to do is watch TV

  8. #8
    get active
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    402
    Rep Power
    28
    I went to the Infomir website and I have tried to buy, preorder and that hasn't gone anywhere as they have posted "available soon" but that's been posted on their website for about a year now so I don't know if "soon" is relevant to buying one this year or not ? The strangest part is they have new firmware for a box that isn't available ? Anyone actually have a Mag 352 ?

  9. #9
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    i’ve recently bought Mag 351. something is not right with my box, if i set video resolution to 4K and graphics 1080p which is the highest available in box settings then it starts to create problems. i can’t see the channel list because is does not appear. box loses the video signal if try to change the channels. it also stops responding to the remote. only setting works video 1080i & graphics same as video. it is setup with LG OLED C8 65” TV. my internet connection is 300 mbps up/down. i have updated with latest firmware via internet in settings. any one else had these issues?

  10. #10
    Readings Master kens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes i do -Y(not)
    Posts
    826
    Rep Power
    69
    Quote Originally Posted by sunny0101 View Post
    i’ve recently bought Mag 351. something is not right with my box, if i set video resolution to 4K and graphics 1080p which is the highest available in box settings then it starts to create problems. i can’t see the channel list because is does not appear. box loses the video signal if try to change the channels. it also stops responding to the remote. only setting works video 1080i & graphics same as video. it is setup with LG OLED C8 65” TV. my internet connection is 300 mbps up/down. i have updated with latest firmware via internet in settings. any one else had these issues?
    You should set your STB Video Resolution to Auto and your Graphics (GUI) to 720.
    Graphics is for menu's, EPG, Text display etc.
    You do not need to use 40% more memory resources to display this information.
    Setting your Video Resolution to auto allows the Graphics Processor (Acceleration/ Hardware Decoding) to automatically adjust the Refresh Frame Rate to better match the Stream's encoded Format.
    *Note: 1080i is an Interlace format (1st frame - lines 1,3,5,7...etc / 2nd frame - lines 2,4,6,8...etc.)
    North American IPTV HD Streams are 1080p (Progressive 1,2,3,4...) and a 30 fps Frame Rate (UK/Euro is 25)
    Setting your STB to 1 resolution requires the GPU to Upscale or Pad(re-encode) the Video.

    /kens

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •